Privacy Policy

FranklinCovey Privacy Policy (Australia)
Franklin Covey Pty Ltd (referred to in this document as ‘Franklin Covey’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to protecting your personal information and strives to take appropriate measures to protect your privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this Privacy Policy explains what information Franklin Covey collects from users of its services and the franklincovey.com.au website (the "Site") and how we use, disclose and otherwise manage this information.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES FRANKLIN COVEY COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the products or services you are seeking. In particular, we may collect your contact information (i.e. your name, postal and e-mail addresses, phone number and billing information) and demographic information (i.e., post code, gender).

Franklin Covey collects personal information through: (1) its Site in connection with user registration and purchase of products/services offered on the Site; (2) the use of any of our standard forms; (3) via email; (4) through a telephone conversation with you; or (5) through any other contact or interaction you may have with us.

When providing personal information about anyone other than yourself, you will obtain the other person’s consent and provide that person access to this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information to: (1) provide products or services to you or someone else you know; (2) send you information about our Site and to contact the you when necessary; (3) facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and (4) analyse our products or services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved products and services.

From time to time, Franklin Covey or its business affiliates may also use your personal information to send you offers and promotions that may be of interest to you. By providing your contact information, you give us permission to send you such materials. You may opt-out of receiving certain future mailings. See the choice/opt-out section below.

We use your demographic and profile data to tailor your experience at Franklin Covey, to show you interesting content and to display content according to your preferences. This information is shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the product or services you, or they, are seeking

DOES FRANKLIN COVEY SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Franklin Covey may release personal information when we: (1) respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, and to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (2) believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law; or (3) transfer information about you if Franklin Covey is acquired by or merged with another entity.

We may provide personal information to third parties for their use in performing internal functions on our behalf (for example, payment processing, maintenance, security, data analysis, hosting, and so forth). In such instances, the providers will be contractually required to protect personal information from additional use (including for marketing purposes) or transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy and industry standards.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional communications from Franklin Covey, you may opt-out of receiving such communications from Franklin Covey at any time through our Unsubscribe page, and we will cease sending you marketing or commercial communications. Note that regardless of your opt-out selections, Franklin Covey may continue to correspond with you, via e-mail and other means of communications, in connection with your customer relationship with Franklin Covey.

CORRECT/UPDATE ADDRESS

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

We are likely to disclose your personal information overseas to our headquarters, located in the Salt Lake City, UTAH, United States of America.

FranklinCovey, including our headquarters, will at all times hold and manage that personal information in accordance with the applicable privacy laws in Australia.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Franklin Covey uses technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information we receive against loss, misuse, and unauthorized alteration and to protect its confidentiality. We regularly review our security procedures and consider appropriate new security technology and methods. We also use current encryption technology to encrypt the transmission of data on our log-in pages.

HOW DOES FRANKLIN COVEY USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you access the Site. We may set and access cookies on your computer and use web beacons, clear GIFs or similar technologies to provide us with information about your browsing experience..

We use this information collected to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site, as well as to deliver content tailored to your interests.

If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed on your computer. Note that some features of our Site may not be available if you do not accept cookies.

WHAT IS FRANKLIN COVEY'S POLICY REGARDING POSTS ON MESSAGE BOARDS?

Franklin Covey message boards are available to all Site users. Please remember any information disclosed in public message boards becomes public information, therefore, you should exercise caution when disclosing personal information.

USE OF SITE BY MINORS

The Site is intended for adult use only. In connection with the Site, Franklin Covey does not promote online to children and does not intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We retain collected personal information and usage data for a reasonable period to fulfil the collection purposes and provide the requested services, with the exception of limited profile information which is retained as part of a permanent user profile in relation to our Site.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

Inquiries about this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information by Franklin Covey may be sent by email or post to the following addresses:

E-mail: info@franklincovey.com.au

Address: GPO Box 2769, Brisbane QLD 4001

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using contact details provided above, and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review the Privacy Policy and may change it as needed. When we modify the Policy, we will update the effective date below. If there are material changes to the way Franklin Covey uses your personal information, we will notify you here on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to learn how Franklin Covey is protecting your information.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 22/07/2016.

HELPFUL LINKS